Privacy Policy

LetsLocum…The Skies The Limit

Welcome to our platfom (our platform is accessible at www.letslocum.com and encompass both our Website and Mobile Apps).

By using this platform, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the terms and conditions (“Terms”) of use, which together with this privacy policy govern LetsLocums’s relationship with you in relation to this platform, thus form a binding legal agreement between you (“you”, “your”, refers to the user or viewer of our website) and “LetsLocum” (“us” or “we” or “our”). If you disagree with any part of these, you must refrain from using our platform.

Through out this policy any words in the singular incorporate the plural and in the plural incorporate the singular. Any reference to a specific law is a reference to it as it is in constrain for now, assessing any change, augmentation, application or re-institution and incorporates any subordinate enactment for now in constrain made under it.

This privacy policy sets out how LetsLocum, a private limited company incorporated and registered with Companies House and having our registered office at 38 Millstone Lane, Leicester LE1 5JN uses and protects any information that you supply when you make use of our platform and the services which we provide.

By entering and using this platform, you are deemed to accept the terms of this privacy policy. We may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. If we review this privacy policy while this Site remains active, we will post the new privacy policy on this Site. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any updates. This policy is effective from the date of posting. The principal data privacy legislation in the United Kingdom at the date of effect of this policy is the Data Protection Act 1998. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is LetsLocum with the HandOver to GDPR in 25 May 2018

What information do we collect?

When you visit, register or participate in our Services, we collect information you supply. Examples include, but are not limited to:

Where you are a Pharmacy Client:

  • organisation name;
  • type of organisation;
  • contact information;
  • place of business.
  • any purchase and use any of the services that are taken up via our platform

Where you are a Worker:

  • name;
  • gender;
  • date of birth;
  • contact information;
  • job role;
  • speciality;
  • form of ID
  • details of where you wish to work;
  • professional qualifications;
  • details of professional referees;
  • your CV;
  • your professional indemnity certificate;
  • your enhanced disclosure certificate.
  • any purchase and use any of the services that are taken up via our platform

 

We hold electronic personal information on computers and/or on our servers. We shall ensure that adequate technical and organisational measures are in place to protect your personal data. We may also hold “hard-copy” (i.e. physical personal information) at our trading address. Sometimes, flash memory or “hard-copy” personal information may be transported by us to and from that address.

 

Users may be able to access information provided by other users as part of the platform functionality such as when applying for a shift.

If you provide us with feedback or contact us via email then we will collect your name and email address, as well as any other content included in the email, in order to reply to you.

 

Our servers will collect information from you. This information may include your browser type, operating system, internet protocol address, domain name, date/time stamp for you visit and other information which is deemed reasonably necessary in providing the Services to you.

 

We use cookies and tracking tools to collect information about our users over time. You can find out more about how we used cookies by reading our Cookies Policy.

What we do with the personal information that is made available by you?

Personal information is required to understand your needs and provide you with a better service reasons include (but is not exhaustive):

To enable you to use the platform in all its versions and forms. Thus the data you submit will be used to provide our Services, to improve and enhance the Services, system administration, facilitate the creation of an account on our network and servers, to identify you as a user in our system, provide the Services you request from us, personalise the Services for you (including, without limitation, remembering previous searches), analyse user behaviour and trends in order to improve and understand how our users use our Services, send you email notifications (such as security or support or maintenance advisories), and send newsletters, surveys, offers and other promotional materials from our affiliates and other third parties

 

  • to assist the recruitment process or to delivery services and products along with any associated administrate functions. Information (including, without limitation, sensitive personal data) may be passed to relevant user types (or third parties who assist them in the recruitment process)

 

    • Clients: Information about your company, reviews and details of jobs you post will be made available publicly and to other users of the site. We may disclose personal information to our legal, accounting, marketing or other professional advisers and our website hosts;

 

    • Workers: Information about you will be made available to prospective employers and may appear publicly. We may also submit proof of professional accreditations, visas and identity information to employers. If you do not wish for them to access this information, please contact us. We may disclose personal information to our legal, accounting, marketing or other professional advisers and our website hosts;

 

  • we may use third party analytics services to understand who is using the Services and how people are using them. This may involve the use of cookies or other methods to collect and store information such as time of visit, interactions with the application (such as button clicks), time spent using the application, and your internet protocol address. However the third parties will not be able to identify an individual user unless we are required to do so by law, regulators or court order. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, all dependent on the third parties used. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will endeavour to take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy
  • we may periodically send promotional emails and direct marketing which we think you may find interesting using any of the contact details which you have provided. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@letslocum.com or hitting unsubscribe
  • We may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes, testimonials, and feedback.
  • We may use the information to customise and improve the platform
  • We may use the information to verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our platforms (including monitoring private messages sent through our platform)
  • to respond to and investigate any complaints, queries or concerns raised
  • to ensure security of the website and to prevent fraud, thus we may disclose information about you or access your account if required to do so by law, regulators and court order

In the event our business enters into (or proposes to enter into) a joint venture or a sale (by way of a disposal of business and assets, a share sale or a listing on a stock exchange) then your information may be disclosed or transferred to our new business partners or owners or any prospective buyer of us or any part of our assets.

It is our policy not to hold on to any of your personal information for any longer than is reasonably necessary.

Requesting Your Information

By law, you are entitled to receive a copy of personal information about you held by us, on payment of a sum stated by Act of Parliament, which sum is subject to review by Parliament from time to time. There may be a discretional administrative levy of £10 upto £100 on any request to disclose any personal information dependent on type and size of the request party/organisation. Where you wish to make such a request, please submit it in writing to our address above marked for the attention of “LetsLocum Legal Team” and we will contact you to confirm a genuine request, any fraudulent request will be reported to the relevant enforcement officers and authorities.

We do not collect sensitive information about you except when you specifically and knowingly provide it. In order to maintain the accuracy of our database, you can check, update or remove your personal details by contacting us at the address given above.

General

Please also note that the Internet is not a secure medium. When giving personal information to us using the Internet, your details may not be safe from access by third parties, despite our best efforts. Therefore, giving personal information to us using the Internet is done entirely at your own risk and we advise users to maintain security updates and virus checks of their personal devices used to access our Platform.

This privacy policy and our Terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance laws of the UK ie England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

LetsLocum is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

If you have any queries about the Privacy Policy or material, which appears on our platform, please contact letslocumgroup@gmail.com